High school softball: Deseret News 2021 4A All-State team

Table of Contents 4A Player of the Year4A Playoff MVP4A First Team4A Second Team4A Honorable Mention Note: The Deseret News All-State teams are based exclusively on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team. 4A Player of the Year Attlyn Johnston, Tooele, P, Sr. 1.98 ERA, 248 […]

Note: The Deseret News All-State teams are based exclusively on coaches votes from a list of nominated players from each team.


4A Player of the Year

Attlyn Johnston, Tooele, P, Sr.

1.98 ERA, 248 strikeouts, .338 BA, 5 HRs, 27 RBIs.

4A Playoff MVP

Olivia Taylor, Bear River, CF, Sr.


4A First Team

Olivia Taylor, Bear River, CF, Sr. — .402 BA, .525 OBP, 11 2Bs, 26 RBIs, 57 runs.

Kate Dahle, Bear River, P, So. — 14-6 record, 2.16 ERA, 161 strikeouts.

Kenzee Hale, Ridgeline, SS, Jr. — .454 BA, 12 2Bs, 9 HRs, 31 RBIs, 24 SB.

Erin Robinson, Canyon View, 1B/OF, Jr. — .575 BA, 19 2Bs, .627 OBP, .982 fielding percentage.

McCall Maxfield, Bear River, 2B/OF, Jr. — .447 BA, 17 2Bs, 9 3Bs, 7 HRs, 51 RBIs, 49 runs.

Brinnley Anderson, Ridgeline, CF, Jr. — .500 BA, 36 runs, 28 RBIs, 5 2Bs, 14 SB.

Kodi Nelson, Cedar City, C, Jr. — .488 BA, 8 2Bs, 11 HRs, 37 RBIs.

Kamryn Allen, Canyon View, C, So. — .510 BA, .576 OBP, 14 HRs.

Markessa Jensen, Ridgeline, P, Jr. — 19-7 record, 3.47 ERA, 153 strikeouts, .444 BA, 41 RBIs.

Emma Higley, Tooele, C, Sr. — .506 BA, .600 OBP, 4 HRs, 29 RBIs.

Kynlei Nelson, Bear River, LF/1B, Jr. — .415 BA, .515 OBP, 33 runs.

Jenna Thorkelson, Snow Canyon, P/1B, Sr. — .375 BA, .474 OBP, 3.23 ERA.

Laci Jones, Desert Hills, C, Jr. — .371 BA, .488 OBP, 1.310 OPS, .823 SLG.

Jael Wilde, Snow Canyon, SS, Sr. — .389 BA, .542 OBP, .722 SLG.


4A Second Team

Cambria Davis, Sky View, P/2B/OF, So.

McKenna Cahoon, Crimson Cliffs, P, So.

Quaylee Smuin, Uintah, OF, Sr.

Afton Roberts, Crimson Cliffs, 1B/OF, Jr.

Kenlee Clove, Canyon View, SS, Jr.

Debra Tofi, Dixie, P/SS, Jr.

Emma Bingham, Snow Canyon, CF, Sr.

Ayden Fitch, Tooele, LF, So.

Madi Baker, Tooele, SS, Sr.

Abbie Banning, Ridgeline, 3B, So.

Tyler Mooring, Snow Canyon, 1B, P, Sr.

Kambrie Stuart, Snow Canyon, C, Sr.

Payten Staley, Stansbury, SS/3B, Sr.

Payton Lister, Canyon View, P/2B/OF, So.


4A Honorable Mention

Emma Shakespear, Crimson Cliffs, 3B, Jr.

Aspen Leishman, Mountain Crest, DP/P, Fr.

Maame Johnson, Stansbury, CF, Sr.

Kennedie Anderson, Tooele, 1B, Sr.

McKinnely Mull, Uintah, INF, Sr.

Braylee Peterson, Cedar City, SS, Jr.

Emma Child, Mountain Crest, 3B/2B, Jr.

Sydney McCaul, Snow Canyon, 3B, Sr.

Kate Hogan, Tooele, 2B, Sr.

Maurlee Luck, Uintah, P, So.

Abigail Swanson, Crimson Cliffs, SS, Jr.

Kya Burningham, Crimson Cliffs, OF, Sr.

Teagan Hall, Mountain Crest, C/SS, Jr.

Tawnee Lundahl, Sky View, P/2B/SS, Fr.

Lashell Coykendall

Next Post

Cybersecurity teaching platform Immersive Labs closes $75M Collection C led by Insight Partners – TechCrunch

Wed Jun 16 , 2021
Immersive Labs, a platform which teaches cybersecurity capabilities to corporate employees by working with actual, up-to-day danger intelligence in a “gamified” way, has closed a $75 million Collection C funding spherical led by new buyers Insight Companions along with Menlo Ventures, Citi Ventures and existing investor Goldman Sachs Asset Administration. […]